short term rentals

short term rentals

The Shortyz entry period extended to January 31 – Award nominations continue to be accepted

London: International Hospitality Media’s inaugural Shortyz Awards nomination period has been extended until January 31 2020.
ShortTermRentalz news editor and Shortyz head judge, Paul Stevens, said: “There has been such a high volume of nominations for our first awards ceremony in the short-term rental space, so we have decided to extend the nomination deadline until 23.59 GMT on January 31 2020.”

The Shortyz features 13 award categories and is completely FREE to enter. The categories include 11 that will be won by companies and 2 to be won by individuals who have made a significant contribution to the short-term rental industry, namely the Rising Star and Pioneer categories.

Once the entry period closes on January 31, the panel of expert leading industry judges will be assessing all of the entries and compiling shortlists in each category.

The shortlists will be announced later in February, and it will then be the ShortTermRentalz readers, who decide who should win in each category – when it goes to a public vote on the ShortTermRentalz website.

The voting period will be open for two weeks and details will be published on ShortTermRentalz in due course.

The 2020 awards ceremony will take place as a unique boat party aboard Bateaux London on the River Thames on Wednesday 11 March 2020. This is the evening prior to the Short Stay Show at the ExCel in London and the Serviced Apartment Awards [on the evening of Thursday 12 March 2020], the latter also being organised by International Hospitality Media.

The 2020 Shortyz awards categories are as follows:
• Rising star – a promising individual with a bright future
• Pioneer award – an individual who has innovated and led the sector in its formative years
• Best use of social media
• Best App or website solution
• Best home automation solution or product
• Best ancillary services provider
• Best sales and marketing campaign
• Best corporate accommodation booking channel
• Best OTA / online accommodation booking platform
• Eco award
• Best property management solution
• Best channel manager
• Best property management company [10+ units]

Among the companies that have already submitted nominations are: Rentals United, Guesty, Sonder, NoiseAware, Lyric, HomeAway, Avantio, Furnished Quarters, Vacasa AltoVita, Avantio, Fulhaus, Price Labs, Stay Alfred, Maison Privee, Operto Guest Technologies, Stasher, Virtual Concierge Service, Lavanda, Holidu, Touch Stay, I-PRAC, Letulet, Lavanda, Travelnest, Klevio, YAYS and Veeve.

Industry professionals are also invited to join the likes of Vanessa de Souza Lage [Rentals United], Ken Brown [Furnished Quarters], Andrew Boldt and Humphrey Bowles [GUARDHOG], Avgustina Angelova [ALTIDO], Jacob Wedderburn-Day and Anthony Collias [Stasher], Charlie Marsh [JetStream Tech], Vivi Cahyadi [AltoVita], Moriya Rockman [Smiling House Luxury], Alex Allison [D. Alexander], Robertin Nunez [Co Host Expert Company], and Chris Maughan and Emma Mills [I-PRAC] in submitting nominations for either the Rising Star or Pioneer Award categories

How to submit an entry:
If you would like to nominate yourself, your company or one of your peers or colleagues for one or more of these awards, please email shortyz@internationalhospitality.media with a

• 90-second video entry or 200 written words per category
• All criteria and categories can be found here.

For more information on The Shortyz:

Paul Stevens, News Editor – ShortTermRentalz paul@internationalhospitality.media
Piers Brown, CEO – International Hospitality Media piers@internationalhospitality.media
For more information please see; https://theshortyz.com/
To join us on the evening and secure tickets see; click here
Promotional video can be found here.

About International Hospitality Media:
International Hospitality Media is the premier specialist in online publishing; conference, exhibition and events, and advisory services for growth sectors of the hospitality industry. The company publishes three industry-leading b2b websites:
BoutiqueHotelNews.com and ServicedApartmentNews.com and ShortTermRentalz.com which keep their respective sectors up to speed with news, comment and opinion.

Our conference experience spans four continents and covers high growth segments including boutique, lifestyle and hybrid hotels, serviced apartments / aparthotels and extended stay, and vacation rental. Our events are renowned for their intense focus and attract quality industry leaders, brands and independents, providing unparalleled networking and learning opportunities. We also organise bespoke educational events and investor breakfasts to bring owners, investors, operators, and suppliers together.

International Hospitality Media contacts:
To discuss sponsorship & tickets, contact:
Katie Houghton, Group Head of Sales: Media and Events
katie@internationalhospitality.media
+44 (0) 7535 135 116

To discuss media or marketing opportunities, contact:
Joanne Cox, Marketing Manager
joanne@internationalhospitality.media
+ 44 (0) 7765 890 972 / + 44 (0) 8340 7989

Industry stars celebrated at the 2019 Serviced Apartment Awards in London

London, UK. March 2019: The winners of the fourth annual Serviced Apartment Awards celebrated in London on March 14, at a gala dinner presentation at the Park Plaza Riverbank.

More than 350 international guests attended the black-tie ceremony, hosted by actor and comedian Les Dennis, to see the winners of the 18 awards pick up their prizes.

The awards were launched in 2016 and are organised by London-based leading hospitality industry publisher and events organiser International Hospitality Media. They are the only standalone awards for the serviced apartment, extended stay, aparthotel and short-term rental sectors.

The awards are judged by an independent panel consisting of travel buyers, journalists, architects, designers and service providers, and attracted more than 300 entries from around the world.

Two categories – Rising Star and Industry Inspiration – were voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers via an online poll. Between them, the two categories received more than 3,000 votes from around the world.
For 2019 the organisers introduced two new categories – Best Travel Management Company and Best Agent or Relocation Management Company were introduced to acknowledge the major role that corporate travel plays in supporting the serviced apartment sector.

Piers Brown, CEO of International Hospitality Media, said: “It was a great night for all involved, and very encouraging to see such engagement from the corporate travel community. The new venue worked very well and we had our biggest attendance yet – these awards really have become a highlight of the industry calendar. Congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted entries.”
For more information and sponsorship enquiries regarding the 2020 awards, please contact Katie Houghton at katie@internationalhospitality.media

Video highlights of the event can be seen here: https://www.servicedapartmentnews.com/home/videos/2019/3/17/serviced-apartment-awards-2019-video-highlights/
And images from the awards ceremony can be downloaded here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/146586131@N08/?

The shortlisted entries and winners were:
Best Operator 1 – 50 units
• Baytree Apartments
• Nomad Aparthotels
• Rafael Kaiser Apartments
• UPSTREET
• Week2Week Serviced Apartments
Winner: Nomad Aparthotels

Best Operator 51 – 200 units
• Base Aparthotels
• Base Serviced Apartments
• room2 Hometels
• Soulmade Hotel & Co-Living
• Urban Stay Limited
• Yays Concierged Boutique Apartments
Winner: Yays Concierged Boutique Apartments

Best Operator 201+ units
• AvenueWest Managed Corporate Housing
• BridgeStreet
• Oakwood
• SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
• Staycity Group
• The Ascott Limited
Winner: BridgeStreet

Best Property 1 to 20 units
• Air Agents/Aura Collection, London
• Dream Apartments – St Thomas Hall Belfast
• Roomzzz Newcastle
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London
Winner: Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Best Property 21 to 70 units
• BridgeStreet – Mode Paris aparthotel
• Dream Apartments – Obel Tower Belfast
• Duomo Apartments by Nomad
• Oakwood Apartments Nishi-Shinjuku Tokyo
• Roomzzz Chester
• Yays Zoutkeetsgracht, Amsterdam
Winner: Yays Zoutkeetsgracht, Amsterdam

Best Property 71+ units
• BridgeStreet – Mode Edinburgh
• Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore
• Native Bankside, London
• room2 Southampton
• Roomzzz Nottingham
• Wilde Aparthotels by Staycity, London the Strand
Winner: Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore

Best Architecture/External Design
• Adagio Edinburgh Royal Mile
• AKA West Hollywood
• Four Seasons Residences at Ten Trinity London
• Residence Inn and Moxy Amsterdam Houthavens
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London
Winner: Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Best Interior Design
• AKA University City, Philadelphia
• Ascott Marunouchi Tokyo Japan
• Synergy Global Housing at Atkins Hall
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London
• Yays Sagrera, Barcelona
Winner: Ascott Marunouchi Tokyo Japan

Best Marketing or Branding campaign
• Cuckooz and Simba – The Zed Rooms
• VISIONAPARTMENTS – Partnership miles and more
• Oakwood – “Like a Boss”
• The Ascott Limited
• The Plum Guide New Cities campaign
• The Launch of Native Glasgow
Winner: Cuckooz and Simba – The Zed Rooms

Best Use of Social Media
• Cuckooz
• Dream Apartments
• Fountain Court Apartments
• Furnished Quarters
• SilverDoor
• Urban Stay Limited
• VISIONAPARTMENTS
Winner: Fountain Court Apartments

Best Short-Term Rental Platform/Operator
• Air Agents
• BridgeStreet
• Maison Privee
• The Plum Guide
• ReloQuest
• ServicedApartments.nl
Winner: ReloQuest

Best Use of Technology
• Allora by Avvio
• BridgeStreet
• Cheval Collection and Criton
• Maxxton
• NoiseAware
• ReloQuest
• room 2 hometels
Winner: Maxxton

Best Travel Management Company
• Baxter Hoare Travel Management
• Capita Travel and Events
Winner: Baxter Hoare Travel Management

Best Agent or Relocation Company
• SITU Serviced Apartments
• Synergy Global Housing
Winner: SITU Serviced Apartments

Travel Buyer of the Year
• Rosie Mohammad, Pinsent Masons LLP
• Simon Robinson, Beazley
• Carly Robshaw, AXA XL
Winner: Simon Robinson, Beazley

Best Service Provider
• Acomodeo
• GuestReady
• KeyNest
• MRP Group
• NestAngel
• ReloQuest
• HRS Global Hotel Solutions
Winner: Acomodeo

Rising Star
• Narup Chana, MRP Group
• Andrew Donaldson, Dream Apartments
• Jenny Dreiling, Urban Stay
• Pawel Gawor, VISIONAPARTMENTS
• Roy Liang, Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore
• Sandra Martin, Signature Serviced Apartments
• Claire Parry, Week2Week Serviced Apartments
• Radu Prajescu, Cheval Collection
• Emma Thompson, Staybridge Suites Newcastle
• Aga Zielonka, Roomzzz Aparthotels
Winner: Roy Liang, Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore

Industry Inspiration
• Bill Barnett, C9 Hotelworks
• Anja Graf, VISIONAPARTMENTS
• Darin Karp, ReloQuest
• Reiner Nittka, GBI AG
• Guy Nixon, Native
• Kimberly Hoyt Smith, AvenueWest
• Tom Walsh, Staycity Aparthotels
Winner: Tom Walsh, Staycity Aparthotels

About International Hospitality Media
International Hospitality Media is the premier specialist in online publishing; conference, exhibition and event organisation, and advisory services for growth sectors of the hospitality industry. The company publishes three industry-leading b2b websites – BoutiqueHotelNews.com, ServicedApartmentNews.com, and ShortTermRentlaz.com, which keep their respective sectors up to speed with news, comment and opinion.
Our conference experience spans four continents and covers burgeoning segments including serviced apartments/extended stay, boutique and lifestyle hotels and short term rentals. Our events are renowned for their intense focus and attract quality industry leaders and brands, providing unparalleled networking and learning opportunities. We also organise bespoke educational events and investor breakfasts to bring operators and investors together.