Easton College | Virtual Show Results


2nd July 2020

– Tags: Agriculture, Equine Studies

A big thank you to our students and staff for organising this year’s Virtual Show, and to the Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association and the Veteran Horse Society for their support.  Thank you too to everyone who entered the show and to all who kindly donated to our chosen charity, the Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution (RABI).

The full set of results from the show are as follows, with Royal Norfolk Show rosettes on their way to all our winners.       

Equine Classes

Class 1 – In Hand LR/First Ridden pony

  1. Cwmsyfiog Carousel

Class 2 – In Hand Pre Veteran (Horses aged 15 – 20)

  1. Oh What a Pearl

  2. Lucy Locket

  3. Waxwing Rigmarole (Best Turned out)

  4. Bergerc of Kuranda

  5. Perley Springtime

  6. Nero

  7. Bailey

Class 3 – In Hand Veteran (Horses aged 20 – 25)

  1. Bowler Hatrick

  2. Big Boy (Best Turned out)

  3. Bureside A. Mist

  4. Spring Lock

  5. BB Cathy

  6. Bellamy

  7. Histley Provost

Class 4 – In Hand Diamond (Horses aged 25+)

  1. Hot Fuss (Best Turned Out)

  2. Bronheulog Principle

Class 5 – In Hand Pony of native type (including part bred)

  1. Townend Kirsten

  2. Cwmsyfiog Carousel

  3. Coppice Flora (Best Turned Out)

  4. Merry Down Pretty Woman

  5. Nero

Class 6 – In Hand Coloured Horse or pony, trimmed, plaited or traditional

  1. Bailey  – Special Rosette

  2. Nero – Special Rosette

Class 7 – In Hand Hunter, Hack or Riding Horse – (foals at foot – special rosette)

  1. Lucy Lockett
  2. Bowler Hat Rick
  3. Oh What a Pear (Best Turned out)
  4. Big Boy
  5. Spring Lock
  6. Hobcrofts Matties Echo
  7. Bailey XV
  8. Pearly Springtime
  9. BB Cathy

  10. Olanta

Class 8 – In Hand Riding Club all rounder Horse or Pony of any type

  1. Bellamy

  2. Bowler Hat Rick

  3. Nero

Class 9 – In Hand Any other breed or type

  1. Bellamy (Best Turned Out)

Championship 1 – In Hand Veteran Championship (1 and 2nd placed from class,2,3 & 4)

Championship 2 – In Hand Championship for all other classes (1st and 2nd from classes; 1,5,6,7,8, & 9)

Championship 3 – Overall Champion of Show. (1st and 2nd place from Champ 1 & 2)

Cattle section

Continental Beef Breeds

Class 02 – Heifer Born 2019

  1. Anne Marie Hamilton (Shuttleworth College)  

Class 04 – Bull Born 2019

  1. Sally Carter 

Class 06 – Champion and Reserve

Commercial Beef

Class 14 – Heifer 450kg or Less

  1. Mrs Rita Parker 

Class 15 – Heifer 450kg or Over

  1. Mr T Seaman (Lola)                                    

  2. Mrs Rita Parker 

  3. Mr T Seaman (Lucy) 

Class 17 – Steer 450kg or Over

  1. Mrs Rita Parker 

Class 18 – Champion and Reserve

Young Handlers

Class 28 – Aged 5-9 Years

  1. Mrs Rita Parker- Evie Lanham 

  2. Miss R Spry- Chloe Byam 

Class 29 – Aged 10-14 Years

  1. Anna Groom- Emily Groom 

Class 32- Champion and Reserve overall

Sheep section

Rare Breed Sheep

Class 01- Ram, Shearling and Older

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 
  2. Mrs R Smith 

Class 02 – Ram Lamb born 2020

  1. Jessica Mckenzie  

  2. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 03 – Ewe with lambs at foot

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

  2. Mrs R Smith 

Class 04 – Shearling Ewe

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 05 – Ewe lamb born 2020

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

  2. Mrs R Smith

  3.  Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 06- Aged Ewe

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 07 – Champion and Reserve

Continental Breed Sheep

Class 08 – Ram, Shearling and Older

  1. Tom Martin 

Class 09 – Ram Lamb born 2020

  1. Cavick Charollais  

  2. Cavick Charollais 

  3. Tom Martin 

Class 10 – Ewe with lambs at foot

  1. Sally Carter (Millies Texels) 

  2. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 11 – Shearling Ewe

  1. Sally Carter 

  2. Tom Martin 

Class 12 – Ewe lamb born 2020

  1. Sally Carter 

Class 14 – Champion and Reserve

Native Breed Sheep

Class 15 – Ram, Shearling and Older

  1. Mrs Alison Robertson 

Class 16 – Ram Lamb born 2020

  1. Mrs Alison Robertson 

  2. Mrs Alison Robertson 

Class 17 – Ewe with lambs at foot

  1. Mrs Alison Robertson 

Class 19 – Ewe lamb born 2020

  1. Mrs Alison Robertson 

Class 20 – Aged Ewe

  • Mrs Alison Robertson 

  • Mrs Alison Robertson 

Class 21 – Champion and Reserve

Supreme champion sheep

Class 22 – Supreme champions

  • Champion Overall: Cavick Charollais 
  • Reserve Overall Champion: Sally Carter 

Group of 3

Class 23 – Group of 3 pure breed sheep 

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

Young Handlers

Class 24 – Aged 6 and Under

  1. Caitlin Jenkins (Barley) 
  2. Chloe Byam 
  3. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 25 – Aged 7- 12 Years

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

  2. Jessica Mckenzie 

  3. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 26 – Aged 13-18 Years

  1. Jessica Mckenzie 

Class 27 – Champion and Reserve

Pig section

Young Handlers

Class 12 – 10 Years and younger

  1. Kristina Cullington – Millie- Rose Cullington 

  2. Sapphire Nichols – Max Whitebread 

  3. Sapphire Nichols- Freddie Cullington  

Class 14 – Champion and reserve young handler

Machinery

Class 04 – Cleanest Tractor

  1. Lewis Cullington – Sapphire Nichols 

Class 05 – Best photo of a tractor

  1. Kristina Cullington 

  2. Kristina Cullington 

  3. Jack John Howell 

  4. Lillie Clark 

  5. Stanley Dellbridge 

Other Classes

Class 01- Best Flower Arrangement

  1. Caroline Shaw

  2. Caroline Shaw 

  3. Tracey Clarke 

Class 02 – Best Button Hole

  1. Tracey Clarke 

  2. Caroline Shaw

Class 05 – Best Pot Plant

  1. Caroline Shaw 
  2. Caroline Shaw  

Class 06 – Tallest Sunflower

  1. Stanley Dellbridge 

Class 07 – Posy in a Tea Cup

  1. Geraldine Leeder 

  2. Sandra Boston 

  3. Ragna Page 

Class 09 – Best Hanging Basket

  1. Stanley Dellbridge  

Class 11- Best photo with an Agriculture theme

  1. Caitlin Jenkins 

  2. Mark Robertson 

  3. Becki Spry 

  4. Mark Robertson 

Source link

Show More